What is the bear's favorite food
Brown bear: Information in the animal lexicon
The brown bear (Ursus arctos) is one of the largest land predators in the world. He belongs to the superfamily of canine species (Canoidea) and to the family of bears (Ursidae).
General information about the brown bear
At first glance, the brown bear looks like a teddy bear. It has brown, shaggy fur, looks a little chubby and has a large head with a long muzzle. This bear becomes two to three meters long and weighs up to 780 kilograms. Bears have large paws with long claws. They have a little stubby tail that you can barely see. They also have a muscular hump behind the neck.
What does a brown bear eat?
A brown bear eats almost everything that comes in front of its nose. This includes fruits, berries, buds, fish, carrion, roots and bird eggs. Every year they have to eat a lot of winter fat.
How does a brown bear live?
Brown bears are diurnal and nocturnal. Most of them live in forests. Bears spend the winter in a cave. However, they do not hibernate, but hibernate. That means, they are awake every now and then.
Bears are loners. They only come together for mating. The female takes care of the bear cubs alone. These are tiny, naked and blind at birth. Usually there are two to three boys. They are only allowed to go on a discovery tour in spring, when it is warm enough. The little ones stay with their mother for two to two and a half years.
Brown bears still live in Northern and Eastern Europe and North America today. These bears are very rare in Austria, southern Germany and Switzerland.
Brown bears live to be up to 25 years old.
Are brown bears at risk?
In certain regions, such as Germany, the brown bears have become extinct. However, there are so many around the world that they are not considered endangered. They are still being hunted. Until recently, brown bears were sometimes trained and kept as dancing bears. This cruelty to animals is forbidden almost everywhere today, but unfortunately it still occurs sometimes.
What is special about brown bears?
Brown bears are very shy of humans. However, if they feel threatened, they can become very uncomfortable. They usually walk on all fours and stand upright when an attacker comes. This makes them appear much larger and instills fear into any enemy.
Profile: brown bear
- Surname: Brown bear
- Scientific name: Ursus arctos
- Superfamily: Canine
- family: Bears
- size: two to three meters long
- Weight: up to 780 kilograms
- lifespan: up to 25 years
- habitat: In the forests of North America, Northern and Eastern Europe
- nutrition: Fruits, berries, buds, fish, carrion, roots and bird eggs
More bears in the animal lexicon:
Photo gallery Au, Cheek!8 images
- What do you think of shy people
- How do you manage your tasks
- Business analyst is a good job
- What's a job for you
- What happens to retail
- Are teachers underpaid in the US?
- What do the Scandinavian countries have in common?
- What are some examples of aristocratic governments
- Are there cultures that celebrate obesity
- Why are lawyer websites so poorly designed
- What are some automated medical diagnostic tools
- How do I get through nursing school
- Do couples over 40 have sex
- What greetings are used during a festival?
- Has UK ID cards
- What are the most incredible AI algorithms
- Can inflation be prevented
- What are Singapore major dating websites
- Should I stop being shy and calm?
- Did Jesus experience sexual desire
- How do you impress a Filipino
- The laws of physics have always existed
- What is the best toothpaste for pyorrhea
- Why do people run over me?
- How can I help myself
- How do the people of Kerala celebrate Diwali
- How do you downsize?
- Are engineering degrees underpaid
- How can I kick muay thai higher
- How to prevent bad body odor
- Colombia is Mexico's best friend
- How do I master the IB program
- The US has alien technology
- What is the best online writing job